Personal Information Consent

Your personal information is protected by law, including under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Personal information includes your name, date of birth, contact details, work and study history, and details of your personal circumstances. 

Your personal information will be collected by the Entrepreneurship Facilitator (Facilitator) on behalf of the Commonwealth of Australia as represented by the Department of Employment (Department) so that the Department will be able to:

  1. Provide you with services and support which will best suit your unique personal circumstances;

  2. Understand how well the services and support are working for you; and

  3. Help solve any problems raised by your or your facilitator

Your facilitator may also collect ‘sensitive’ personal information, including (without limitation) details of your cultural or linguistic background.

If you choose not to provide your personal information, the Department and/or the Facilitator may not be able to provide you with suitable services.

The information collected by your Facilitator (including sensitive information) will be provided to the Department and may also be disclosed to third parties (which may be responsible for providing mentoring and support to you). You may discuss with your Facilitator, any concerns you may have, or if you would like more information about your personal information.

The Department may also use your information or disclose it to third parties where you have agreed, or where it is otherwise required or authorised by law. 

More Information
The Department’s Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) contains more information about how the Department will manage your personal information, including information about how you can access your own personal information held by the Department or request for it be corrected. The Privacy Policy also explains how your can lodge a complaint about a breach of the APPs and how the Department will deal with that complaint. You can ask your Facilitator for a copy of the Privacy Policy or by visiting the Department’s website at [www.employment.gov.au]

Client Consent:
By agreeing, I consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of my personal information (including all sensitive information) by the Facilitator and/or the Department of the purposes prescribed above in relation to the provision of services and support to me under the Entrepreneurship Facilitators Initiative.